CLA-2-62:A:G01

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated December 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style 74192428 and style 74092812, are a girl's jumper and a girl's divided skirt made of 100 percent lightweight woven corduroy material. Style 74192428, the jumper, has a sleeveless A-line body, oversize armholes, a scoop neck, a partial front opening with a metal zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. Style 74192428 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X.

Style 74092812, the divided skirt, features a shorts body, partially elasticized waist, short hemmed legs, and a hemmed overskirt that buttons at the left side and obscures the leg separation when viewed from the front. Style 74092812 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, style 74192428, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' skirts and divided skirts; of cotton: other, corduroy, girls'. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA